Thursday, October 18, 2012

Peek-A-Boo Monkey

Well I have been working on the Peek-A-Boo monkey quilt.  Here is my progress.  You may notice the bottom left of the quilt in the background photo, yeah that's a inch or so indiscrepancy on the brown frame.  To fix or not to fix?  Since the quilt is commissioned of course I fixed it.  I remember thinking "Oh crap, I wonder if I should have taken one off one side and another off the other side instead of both from this side, yep should have done that".  Funny, I knew I had done it wrong, but I just kept going.  Then with great exasperation (mostly for my husbands benefit, lol) I pretend to be puzzled, like it's the quilts fault it didn't line up.

Well I fixed it and moved on to applique.  I used a combination of freezer paper, Wonder Under, and the remaining creativity left over from my earlier befuddled performance.

Anyhow it all came together for a rather pleasing result I think.  I put the applique on at a quilting group in my area (yay!).  These women are exactly what you would expect... awesome.
Waiting for final touches.
Most of my week has been spent on pile after pile of scraps.  I've been busting my scraps using a combination of  tea, wine, and swear words.  I see no end to the piles but every once in a while there is a moment of epiphany and I keep going.  I have some extremely exciting news but I have to wait for the paperwork so I don't jinx it.  I don't know how much I'll be getting done in the next week since I have the toothache from hell.  Linking up to The Needle and Thread Network (one of my favorite places). 


  1. OOOOO! Peekaboo Monkey is just too darn cute!!! I adore it! How clever!

  2. too cute .... a perfect kiddies quilt
    in stitches